FRAGRANCE FREE
PARABEN-FREE
HYPOALLERGENIC
0

Service message | PostNL is extremely busy. This may mean that postal orders may arrive later than usual.
PostNL heeft het enorme druk, dit kan betekenen dat bestellingen per post mogelijk later aankomen.

FRAGRANCE FREE
PARABEN-FREE
HYPOALLERGENIC

Service message | PostNL is extremely busy. This may mean that postal orders may arrive later than usual.
PostNL heeft het enorme druk, dit kan betekenen dat bestellingen per post mogelijk later aankomen.

No Peru balsam

Unity Cosmetics' products contain no Perubalsem and no Perfume.


Peru balsam

Peru balsam is a plant substance produced by a tree called Myroxylon Balsamum. This tree grows in Central America, particularly in El Salvador. The substance is very complex, consisting of several components that are not all known yet. Components that make up Perubalum include cinnamic acid, eugenol and vanilla. In the list of ingredients, Peru balsam is known as Myroxylon Pereirae.

In the past, Peru Balsam was used in hemorrhoid cream, burn ointment and for chilblains and winter feet. Nowadays, this ingredient is rarely used because it can cause allergic reactions. The constituents of Peru Balsam (such as vanilla) are still often used as perfume raw materials. Some peruba balm components are also used as flavouring in food (cinnamic acid and vanilla, for example) and even in dentistry. The component Eugenol is often used by dentists during root canal treatment.

Peru balsam has a high risk of causing skin allergy. An allergy to Peru Balsam also often means that there is an allergy to Perfume because the components of Peru Balsam are used in perfumes.

How can we help you?

CALL US

Mon. - Fri. | 8.00 - 17.00

+31 (0)85 - 50 00 454

Social media

9,3Review LogoWij scoren een 9,3 op Webwinkelkeur | ValuedShops

Unity Cosmetics Europe B.V.

Van Hallstraat 705
1051 JE Amsterdam
The Netherlands

NL862543265B01
82623651

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »